Harp Youth Showcase

Harpfest 2012 is proud to present showcases of talented young harpists from Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand.

Friday 3:30 - 6:00PM

Meryl Lim (15) S Viejo Zortzico-Jesus Guridi
Bianca Beng (14) S Etude de Concert-Au Matin-Marcel Tounier
Passacaille-G.F Handel
Celestine Sheum (8)
Christabelle Sheum
S Mango Walk (Jamaican folk song) Duet
Reshma Suresh Nath (11) M Enchanted-Skaila Kanga
Spooky City-Skaila Kanga
Celestine Sheum Rui Li (8) S The Mysterious Forest-D. Bouchad
Carissa Ho (10) S Variations on Theme of Mozart
Elaine Tan M Au Bord Du Ruisseau (Renie)
Black & White Rag
Choo Jian Rong Marcus (17) S Esquisse-Henriette Renie
Sabre Danse-Susan McDonald
Cempaka CILC M Love me Tender
Kok Mei Jun (13)
Kok Mei Ying (15)
Reshma Suresh Nath (11)
M Moher Trio-Maio Ortega
Kanilalaras Prihadikan (12) I Somewhere in Time
Helios Lyons (12) S La Danse de Korrigans-Armelle Gourlanuen
Low Kai Min Anisa (12)
Low Kai Ying Amanda (10)
S Gavotte Duet -E.J.Gossek (arr by Josef Molnar)
Lu Hsuan-Wen (15) T Sentimental Waltz-Tchaikovsky
Katrina Wong Hei Ting (18) HK Fire Dance-David Watkins
Sonata 1st movement-Paul Hindemith

Saturday 3:30 - 6:00PM

Chew Siow Hong S Scarborough Fair or Song of Arrietty
Aiman Ahmad Marzio (17) M El Viejo Castillo Moro
Lauren Ong (9) S A Short Story-H.Lichner
Valse-D.Bauchaud
Cempaka Damansara M Chopstick
Isagail Carshuen (12) S Baroque Flamenco-D.H.Conant
Kok Mei Jun (13) M Barcarolle
Anna Sophia (11) S Sarabande -Bernard Andres
Galliade-Bernard Andres
Kanilalaras Prihadikan (12)
Chandrika Rangita (14)
I Believe me if all those endearing young charms
Duet
Sarah Wong An Yu (20) S Variations on a Theme of Mozart-Mikhail Glinka

Emerging Artist Showcase

Charmaine Teo (17) S Lizard-Paul Patterson
Etude no 2- Felix Godefroid
Charity Kiew (19) S Petite Suite- David Watkins
Jacqueline Lo (12) HK Viejo Zortzico-Jesus Guridi
Victoria Yeh (16) T Skinny love- birdy
Supposedly perfect/ someone like you
( a medley of an oiginal and Adele's single )
Jazz band- Marcel tournier
Laura Anne Jiayu Peh (19) S Rhapsodie Op.10-Marcel Grandjany
Sonata for Harp 1st and 2nd movements
Paul Hindemith

Sunday 3:30 - 6:00PM

Dan Siew Yee M Two Guitars-Linda Woods
Gwyneth Joy Lim (14) S Sonata in D major 1st & 2nd mvt-John Parry
Cempaka Cheras M Camptown races
Shek Cheuk Yiu, Rose (6) HK Beauty & the Beast by Sylvia Woods
Goblin Rustle/Parapluie/Country Dance/ See-Saw
Skyler Gay Xuan Ning (9) S Evening Song-J.J. Rousseau
Hippopotamus Rag-S. Kanga
Christabelle Sheum (10) S Epices Pistache-Bernard Andres
Toccata-Susan McDonald
Megan Low (12)
Tay Zhun Chen (16)
M Blue Danube Waltz Duet
Karelle Pillai (9) S
Viviene Leaw S Kola-Bernard Andres
Greensleeves
Megan Low M Dussek No II ( 1st & 2nd movement)
Tatyana Phillips (17) S Love on top (Beyonce)

Emerging Artist Showcase

Vera Yap (11) S The Minstrel's adieu to his Native Land-John Thomas
Danse Du Corregidor-arr by David Watkins
Ong Ziyuan (12) S Nocturne-Glinka
Fire Dance -David Watkins
Jasmine Shek (11) HK Sonata No 1-John Parry
Nicolette Chin (17) S Feerie Prelude & Dance-Marcel Tounier
Lee Yun Chai (15) S Fantasie su un Theme de l'Opera-Eugene Onegin

Organised by HarpFest Commitee:
Katryna Tan, Artistic Director
Rita Sari
Kee Loo
Cheryl



Supported by:

National Arts Council Singapore

Lee Foundation Singapore

camac
Camac Harps France
Celebrates 40th anniversary

raveHarps Singapore & Malaysia - Celebrates 10th anniversary
raveHarps Singapore - Malaysia
Celebrates 10th anniversary